Standuhr, England, E. 18. Jh.
Longcase clock : England, end 18th c. Pendulum case on a rectangular pedestal, with fluted quarter columns at the front edges, round-arched glazed case with small full columns at the sides and a broken volute gable, dial of set metal sheet, pierced iron and gilded brass hands. Mahogany, ash and other woods veneered with small decorative inlays. Signed ''Webster Salop.''. 230 x 54 x 27 cm. - Signs of age, walking ability not checked. // Standuhr : England, E. 18. Jh. : Auf rechteckigem Postament Pendelkasten mit kannelierten Viertelsaeulen an den vorderen Kanten, rundbogig verglastes Gehaeuse mit kleinen, seitlichen Vollsaeulen und gesprengtem Volutengiebel, Zifferblatt aus gefasstem Metallblech, durchbrochene Eisen- und vergoldeter Messingzeiger. Mahagoni, Esche und andere Hoelzer furniert mit kleinen dekorativen Einlagen. Signiert „Webster Salop.". 230 x 54 x 27 cm. - Altersspuren, Gehfaehigkeit nicht ueberprueft.
- 30%
Standuhr, England, E. 18. Jh.
Estimate €500 - €1,000
Item located in Bamberg, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping