Louis Weiner, Demolition #2, circa 1950
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Louis Weiner
(Russian/American, 1892-1967)
Demolition #2, circa 1950
oil on canvas
signed lower right
signed and titled on stretcher bars verso
39 1/2" x 25 1/2"
Provenance:
Treadway Toomey Auctions, Oak Park, Illinois, 03 May 2009, Lot 824
(Russian/American, 1892-1967)
Demolition #2, circa 1950
oil on canvas
signed lower right
39 1/2" x 25 1/2"
Provenance:
Frame: 43 3/4"h x 29 3/4"w x 1 1/2"d
Canvas trimmed and lined. Craquelure throughout. Canvas puckered upper-left quadrant near edge. Good condition.
- 30% up to $100,000.00
- 25% up to $1,000,000.00
- 15% above $1,000,000.00
Estimate $1,500 - $2,500
14 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Oak Park, IL, usOffers In-House Shipping