Jules Engel, Public Square
Jules Engel Sale History
View Price Results for Jules EngelRelated Paintings
More Items from Jules Engel
View MoreRecommended Art
Jules Engel
(Hungarian/American, 1909-2003)
Public Square, circa 1955
oil and pencil on canvas
signed verso
40 1/8" x 64 7/8"
Provenance:
Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [dated 1955]
Esther Robles Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [dated 1959]
Public Square, circa 1955
oil and pencil on canvas
signed verso
40 1/8" x 64 7/8"
Provenance:
Frame: 41"h x 65 3/4"w x 1 5/8"d
Surface dirt. Loose canvas. Craquelure throughout in all quadrants. Stretcher bar marks along perimeter. Scuffs, scratches and accretions in localized areas.
- 30% up to $100,000.00
- 25% up to $1,000,000.00
- 15% above $1,000,000.00
Jules Engel, Public Square
Estimate $1,500 - $2,500
58 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Oak Park, IL, usOffers In-House Shipping