Jules Engel, Public Square - Dec 02, 2021 | Toomey & Co. Auctioneers In Il

Jules Engel, Public Square

Related Paintings

More Items from Jules Engel

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-116773623=1
item-116773623=2
Jules Engel, Public Square
Jules Engel, Public Square
Jules Engel
(Hungarian/American, 1909-2003)
Public Square, circa 1955
oil and pencil on canvas
signed verso
40 1/8" x 64 7/8"

Provenance:
Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [dated 1955]
Esther Robles Gallery, Los Angeles, California (label verso) [dated 1959]
Frame: 41"h x 65 3/4"w x 1 5/8"d
Surface dirt. Loose canvas. Craquelure throughout in all quadrants. Stretcher bar marks along perimeter. Scuffs, scratches and accretions in localized areas.
  • 30% up to $100,000.00
  • 25% up to $1,000,000.00
  • 15% above $1,000,000.00

Jules Engel, Public Square

Estimate $1,500 - $2,500
Starting Price $750
58 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Oak Park, IL, us
Offers In-House Shipping

Toomey & Co. Auctioneers

Toomey & Co. Auctioneers

badge TOP RATED
Chicago, IL, United States23,541 Followers