King Maximilian I Joseph Of Bavaria - A Hand-coloured - Feb 03, 2022 | Hermann Historica Gmbh In Bavaria

King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria - a hand-coloured

Related Militaria & War Memorabilia

More Items in Militaria & War Memorabilia

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-120939297=1
item-120939297=2
item-120939297=3
King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria - a hand-coloured copper engraving by Carl Ernst Christoph Hess after Joseph Stieler, circa 1822/25
Der König im Krönungsornat vor seinem Thron, die Krone und das Szepter neben ihm auf dem Präsentationskissen. Umlaufende Bordüre mit dem Monogramm des Königs, am Unterrand betitelt "Maximilan Joseph I. Koenig von Bayern", darunter "gestochen von C.E.Hess" sowie "gedruckt von F. Heubach - München bey Hermann & Barth". Etwas beschädigt, in neuerem Passepartout. Bildmaße 68 x 48 cm.
Carl Ernst Hess (1755 - 1828) fertigte diesen Kupferstich nach dem 1822 entstandenen Portrait des Königs von Joseph Stieler.
Provenance: Hermann Historica, 28. Auktion im April 1993, Los 3897. Seither in einer deutschen Privatsammlung.
Condition: II -
  • 28%

Estimate €120 - €240
Starting Price €120

Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, Bavaria, de
Offers In-House Shipping

Hermann Historica GmbH

Hermann Historica GmbH

Grasbrunn / Munich, Germany2,989 Followers