Electricity.- Romas (jacques De) Mémoire Sur Les Moyens De Se Garantir De La Foudre Dans Les - Mar 24, 2022 | Forum Auctions In London

Electricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans les

CHINE - XIXe siècle: VASE double gourde à décor de volatiles dans les feuillages Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte H. 39 cmÉclat sur le talon, fond percé, égrenures sur la lèvre
2022CHINE - XIXe siècleSee Sold Price

item-124946368=1
Electricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans les maisons; suivi D'une Lettre sur l'invention du Cerf-volant électrique, half-title, lacking folding frontispiece and plate, 3 woodcut headpieces, pastedowns and free endpapers with inscriptions in ink and pencil, some contemporary, scattered light spotting, some browning and damp-staining, contemporary vellum, spine with five raised bands and calf label with gilt lettering, rubbed and soiled, Bordeaux, Bergeret & Pissot, 1776; and 20 others, French, v.s. (21)

⁂ First and only edition of this rare work on the lightning rod. The appendix reprints a letter from Benjamin Franklin to Romas, dated July 1754.
  • 30% up to £300,000.00
  • 25% up to £3,000,000.00
  • 17.5% above £3,000,000.00

Estimate £200 - £300
Starting Price £150

Item located in London, London, uk
Offers In-House Shipping

Forum Auctions

Forum Auctions

London, United Kingdom2,674 Followers
Auction Curated By
Rupert Powell
International Head of Books and Works on Paper
Max Hasler
Modern First Editions and 20th Century Literature