German Pocket Sundial by Stockert, c. 1800
View More Items in SundialsRelated Sundials
More Items in Sundials
View MoreRecommended Architectural & Garden Elements
Johann Paul Stockert, Nuremberg. Pantochronometer with floating circular printed paper dial and gnomon, floral-lithographed and hand-colored compass ring with Roman numerals, automatically adjusting to the north-south line, printed credit "Stockert" at south, under domed glass cover, in turned fruitwood case with lid, Ø 2 ¼ in., small chip at the lower edge, working.
Deutsche Büchsensonnenuhr von Stockert, um 1800
Johann Paul Stockert, Nürnberg. Pantochronometer mit schwimmendem Zifferblatt, die Stundenskala mit Gnomon stellt sich automatisch auf die Nord-Süd-Linie ein, römische Ziffern, "Stockert" signiert bei der Himmelsrichtung Süd, floral bedruckte und handkolorierte Kompaß-Skala, unter gewölbter Glasabdeckung, in gedrechseltem Obstholzgehäuse mit Deckel, Ø 5,5 cm, kleine Abplatzung am unteren Rand des Gehäuse, funktioniert.
Start Price: EUR 180
Start Price: EUR 180
(2-3/2)
- 23.8%
Estimate €400 - €600
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping