Jean Gerson, "Prima Pars. Operum Joannis Gerson"
Hans Baldung Grien Sale History
View Price Results for Hans Baldung GrienRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items from Hans Baldung Grien
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
1514, first title page with border by Hans Baldung Grien, with five putti and two monkeys on vine tendrils and seven lines of Latin, verso the woodcut "Jean Gerson als Pilger" by Hans Wechtlin, second title page by Hans Wechtlin and verso again the woodcut "Jean Gerson als Pilger", leather binding of the time with blind pressing, inside annotations in lead, probably from the Davidsohn collection, age-appropriate, used condition, leather binding partially damaged and rubbed, two clasps are missing, spine torn, slightly worm damage, pages yellowed and partially stained, without pagination, big octave, Johannes Knobloch, Strasbourg
German Description
1514, erstes Titelblatt mit Bordüre von Hans Baldung Grien, mit fünf Putti und zwei Affen auf Weinranken und sieben Zeilen Latein, Verso der Holzschnitt "Jean Gerson als Pilger" von Hans Wechtlin, zweites Titelblatt von Hans Wechtlin und Verso erneut der Holzschnitt "Jean Gerson als Pilger", Lederband der Zeit mit Blindpressung, innen Anmerkungen in Blei, wohl aus der Sammlung Davidsohn, altersgemäßer, gebrauchter Zustand, Ledereinband partiell stark beschädigt und berieben, zwei Schließen fehlen, Buchrücken eingerissen, leichter Wurmfraß, Seiten angegilbt und teilweise fleckig, ohne Paginierung, gr. Oktav, Johannes Knobloch, Straßburg
German Description
- 29.99%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, deSee Policy for Shipping