Max Brüning (1887-1968), Lake Constance with iris flowers
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
color etching on paper, signed lower right, 20th century, flowering iris on Lake Constance, in the background the Alps with the Altmann and Säntis peaks, good age-appropriate condition, slightly yellowed, image 38.5 x 19.5 cm (HxW), framed behind glass, frame bumped, overall dimensions 58.5 x 34.5 cm (HxW)
German Description
Max Brüning, Bodensee mit Irisblumen
hat bei Alois Kolb und Franz von Stuck studiert, sein Radierwerk wurde im Krieg zerstört (1887 Delitzsch - 1968 Lindau), Farbradierung/Papier, unten rechts signiert, 20. Jh., blühende Schwertlilie am Bodensee, im Hintergrund die Alpen mit den Gipfeln des Altmann und des Säntis, altersgemäß guter Zustand, leicht angegilbt, Darstellung 38,5 x 19,5 cm (HxB), hinter Glas, gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Gesamtmaß 58,5 x 34,5 cm (HxB)
German Description
- 29.99%
Estimate €160 - €320
Item located in Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, deSee Policy for Shipping