Frederick Dana Marsh (american, 1872-1961) Architectural Mural Design Drawing, 1930 - Jun 13, 2022 | Kensington Estate Auction In Ny

Frederick Dana Marsh (American, 1872-1961) Architectural Mural Design Drawing, 1930

Related Drawings

More Items in American Drawings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-127680821=1
item-127680821=2
item-127680821=3
item-127680821=4
item-127680821=5
item-127680821=6
Frederick Dana Marsh rare initial working mural design sketch for Ormond Hall painted in Woodstock, New York, 1930.
Inscribed in pencil by Fred Dana Marsh: DORIS LEE (1905-1983) SAYS THIS IS MY TOP DRAWING, monogramed F.D.M.-Fred Dana Marsh (view Photo).
Additionally identified in pencil: 1st Sketch For Ormond Hall, Woodstock, 1930.
Mural study includes a representation of Tomoka Chief Macaya.
Pencil, watercolor and gouache drawing on illustration board.
Dimensions: 23 1/2 in. x 34 in.
Condition: good overall condition, soiling noted (view photo).
Provenance: private estate.
Good original unframed estate condition.
In-house shipping available.
  • 24%

Estimate $200 - $300
Starting Price $100
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Clintondale, NY, us

Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

Kensington Estate Auction

Kensington Estate Auction

badge TOP RATED
Clintondale, NY, United States3,367 Followers