War club, Iroquois, 19th century
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
War club, Iroquois, 19th century, wood with beautiful grain and old patina, old iron spontoon point mounted on a solid hand-carved wooden ball construction. A very early Iroquois object. Such war clubs were used by the Eastern Woodland Great Lakes Tribes in the 19th century and are very rare and valuable. This piece is in exceptionally good museum-worthy condition. Provenance: This beautiful piece comes from a large private collection of North American Indian objects from Saskatchewan, Canada. Total length: ca. 24 ³/₃₂ inches (61.2 cm). Condition: Very good.
Deutsche Ãœbersetzung:
Kriegskeule, Iroquois, 19. Jh., Massivholz mit schöner Maserung und alter Patina, alte Eisen-Spontonspitze an einer handgeschnitzten Holzkugel montiert. Ein sehr frühes Iroquois Objekt. Solche Kriegskeulen wurden von den "Eastern Woodland Great Lakes Tribes" im 19 Jh. eingesetzt und sind sehr selten und sehr wertvoll. Dieses Stück ist in einem ausserordentlich guten, museumswürdigen Zustand. Provenance/Herkunft: Dieses schöne Stück stammt aus einer grossen privaten Sammlung von nordamerikanischen Indianerobjekten aus Saskatchewan, Kanada. Länge: ca. 61,2 cm. Zustand: Sehr gut.
Deutsche Ãœbersetzung:
- 25%
Estimate CHFÂ 3,000 - CHFÂ 4,000
9 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Hagendorf, Solothurn, chOffers In-House Shipping