TOGO
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
Description Français:
TOGO
Statuette « venavi » Ewe, République togolaise
Bois à patine blonde brillante, pigments noirs
Hauteur : 21,5cm / 8 1/2"
Statuette à belle patine blonde brillante, rehaussée à la coiffure et aux pieds de pigments noirs. La relative rectitude des épaules sur un corps par ailleurs modelé, la coiffure plaquée et les rehauts de pigments caractéristiques du style.
Certains experts croient qu’elles ne servaient que comme poupées de fertilité, d’autres les voient comme des jouets.
Un socle de présentation sera inclus avec le lot.
English Description:
TOGO
Ewe "venavi" statuette, Togolese Republic
Wood with a shiny blond patina, black pigments
Height: 21,5cm / 8 1/2"
Statuette with a beautiful shiny blond patina, enhanced with black pigments on the hair and feet. The relative straightness of the shoulders on an otherwise modeled body, the plated hairstyle and the pigment highlights are characteristic of the style.
Some experts believe that they were only used as fertility dolls, others see them as toys.
A display stand will be included with the lot.
TOGO
Hauteur : 21,5cm / 8 1/2"
English Description:
TOGO
Height: 21,5cm / 8 1/2"
- 25%
TOGO
Estimate CA$250 - CA$300
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping