Alberto Giacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire Modèle "figure", Vers 1933-1934, Sculpture En - Jun 15, 2022 | Piguet Hôtel Des Ventes In Geneva

Alberto Giacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle "figure", vers 1933-1934, sculpture en

item-130462954=1
item-130462954=2
item-130462954=3
item-130462954=4
item-130462954=5
item-130462954=6
item-130462954=7
item-130462954=8
item-130462954=9
item-130462954=10
item-130462954=11
item-130462954=12
Alberto Giacometti (1902-1985), Lamp model "figure", circa 1933-1934, bronze sculpture, monogrammed and numbered "AG 070" by the foundation, h.155 cm; Certificate of the Giacometti Committee, Paris, 2022; This work is listed by the Alberto and Annette Giacometti Foundation in its online Alberto Giacometti Database (AGD) under number 4438; Provenance: Private collection; Private collection; Bibliography: L.D. Sanchez, Jean-Michel Frank & Adolphe Chanaux, Editions du Regard, Paris, 1980, p. 204 (similar bronze illustrated); M. Butor, Diego Giacometti, Maeght Editeur, Paris, 1985, p. 125 (similar bronze illustrated); D. Marchesseau, Diego Giacometti, Hermann, Paris, 1986, p. 11 (similar bronze illustrated) I, Eolia, Paris, 1986, ill. p. 30 and mentioned p. 115 (similar bronze illustrated); L.D. Sanchez, Jean-Michel Frank & Adolphe Chanaux, Editions du Regard, Paris, 1997, pp. 115 and 250 (similar bronze illustrated); F. Baudot, Diego Giacometti, Ed. Assouline, 1998, pp. 34 and 77 (similar bronze illustrated); C. Boutonnet, R. Ortiz, Giacometti, Les Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 2003, p. 34 (similar bronze illustrated); P.E. Martin-Vivier, Jean-Michel Frank, l'étrange luxe du rien, Norma, Paris, 2006, pp. 143, 198 and 250 (similar bronze illustrated)
L'électrification nécessite un contrôle approfondi
Provenance: Collection privée suisse (Facture de Diego Giacometti, le 23.04.1970); Collection privée suisse, depuis 2011
  • 27.7%

Estimate CHF 100,000 - CHF 150,000
Starting Price CHF 80,000
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Geneva, Geneva, ch

Piguet Hôtel des Ventes

Piguet Hôtel des Ventes

Geneva, Switzerland149 Followers