BOUKHARA / BUKHARA
Description Français:
Couteau droit de l’Afghanistan ou de Boukhara. Manche en plaquettes en ivoire marin riveté sur la soie qui est niellée à l’or en son milieu.
Lame droite à un tranchant à virole solidaire, niellée à l’or en décor d’arabesques.
Afghanistan, Époque XIXe siècle.
Longueur totale : 35,5cm / 14"
Longueur de la lame : 24cm 9,5"
English Description:
Straight knife from Afghanistan or Bukhara. Handle made of marine ivory plates riveted to the tang which is gold nielloed in the middle.
Straight single-edged blade with integral ferrule, gold nielloed with arabesque decoration.
Afghanistan, 19th century
Total length: 35,5cm / 14"
Length of the blade : 24cm / 9,5"
English Description:
Afghanistan, 19th century
Total length: 35,5cm / 14"
- 25%
BOUKHARA / BUKHARA
Estimate CA$100 - CA$150
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping