Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) Cup of the series "Corrosi". Execution by Venini, Murano,
Carlo Scarpa Sale History
View Price Results for Carlo ScarpaRelated Drinkware & Glasses
More Items from Carlo Scarpa
View MoreRecommended Tableware & Barware
Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978)
Cup of the series "Corrosi". Execution by Venini, Murano, 1936ca. Blown smoked glass corroded on the external surface. Corresponding to the drawing n. 4110 of the Blue Catalog. Acid-etched signature under the base. (h 9 cm.; d 15 cm.) (slight defects)
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
Literature
M. Barovier, Carlo Scarpa. Venini 1932-1947, Skira, Milano 2012, p. 213
IT
Coppa della serie "Corrosi". Esecuzione Venini, Murano, 1936ca. Vetro soffiato fumé corroso sulla superficie esterna. Corrispondente al disegno del Catalogo Blu n. 4110. Firmato all'acido sotto la base. (h cm 9; d cm 15) (lievi difetti)
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Bibliografia
Provenance
Private collection, Milano
Literature
IT
Provenienza
Collezione privata, Milano
Bibliografia
- 30%
Estimate €1,600 - €1,800
17 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Milano, Lombardia, itSee Policy for Shipping