A Yoruba Arrow Bow - Jun 23, 2022 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art In Basel
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

A Yoruba Arrow Bow

Sold
2 Yoruba Bronze Bows: 2 Pfeibogen Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. B 27 cm & 17 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 17 / 34
20202 Yoruba Bronze BowsSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango": Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 64,5 cm. B 47 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Got
2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"See Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Ceremonial Sword: Zeremonialschwert Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. L 57,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Yoruba Ceremonial SwordSee Sold Price
Sold
A Tiv Ringdagger / Bow Tensioner: Ringdolch / Bogenspannmesser Tiv, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung
2020A Tiv Ringdagger / Bow TensionerSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba "ada" Sword: Szepter, "ada" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 56 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wohlergehen der Yoruba-Gemeinschaft wird und wurde durch die Pflege
2019A Yoruba "ada" SwordSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Axe, "aringo jagun": Zeremonialaxt, "aringo jagun" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 49 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. "aringo jagun" genannte Ritualaxt, die von Priestern und Anh
2021A Yoruba Axe, "aringo jagun"See Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Short Sword, "ada": Kurzschwert, "ada" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Gelbguss, Kupfer. L 61 cm. Provenienz: Fam. Bischoff, Basel (1960er-Jahre im Handel erworben). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Yoruba Short Sword, "ada"See Sold Price
Sold
A Tiv Ringdagger / Bow Tensioner: Ringdolch / Bogenspannmesser Tiv, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und
2020A Tiv Ringdagger / Bow TensionerSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango": Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55 cm. Provenienz: Whitley’s Auctioneers / Liveauctioneers Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt sh
2020A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"See Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba Bronze Knife: Zeremonial-Waffe Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 67,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Prestigeobjekt und Würdezeichen. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2019A Yoruba Bronze KnifeSee Sold Price
Sold
A Pair of Yoruba Knives: Messer-Paar Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 24,5 - 26 cm. Provenienz: - Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. - Hammer Auktion 51, 08.04.2020, Lot 55 (u
2021A Pair of Yoruba KnivesSee Sold Price
Sold
A Pair of Yoruba Knives: Messer-Paar Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 24,5 cm und 26 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86
2020A Pair of Yoruba KnivesSee Sold Price
Sold
A Yoruba beaded Crow, "ade": Perlenbestickte Krone, "ade" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Textil, Glasperlen. H 51 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Gu
2019A Yoruba beaded Crow, "ade"See Sold Price

Related Weapons & Armor

More Items in Tribal Art Weapons & Armor

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-130910601=1
item-130910601=2
item-130910601=3
item-130910601=4
item-130910601=5
A Yoruba Arrow Bow
A Yoruba Arrow Bow
Item Details
Description
Pfeilbogen
Yoruba, Nigeria
Ohne Sockel / without base
Eisen, Leder, Kaurischnecken. L 31 cm.

Provenienz:
Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 100 / 200

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.

Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog übereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. Käufer können das Lot gegen volle Rückerstattung zurückgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.
Weight
382 g
Buyer's Premium
  • 26% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 21% above CHF 100,000.00

A Yoruba Arrow Bow

Estimate CHF 100 - CHF 200
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 5
12 bidders are watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, Basel, ch
Offers In-House Shipping
Local Pickup Available

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Asian Art and Collectibles
TOP