Nuremberg Terrestrial Globe on Multisided Sundial and Compass, pre-1851
View More Items in SundialsRelated Sundials
More Items in Sundials
View MoreRecommended Architectural & Garden Elements
Miniature 2 1/5-inch terrestrial globe marked: "The Earth published by J.G. Klinger in Nuremberg", made up of 12 polychrome copperplate gores on wood globe, with inscriptions in English, tilting mount on silver half-meridian ring, bone horizon ring with carved graduation lines, months and Greek zodiacal signs, resting upon 3 columns and a cube, the top with inset compass, bone compass rose and mounts, sundials with engraved bone dials and solid silver gnomons on 3 of the sides, edge length 3 in., total height 7 in. - Extremely rare, the only known surviving example.
Nürnberger Erdglobus auf Vielflächen-Sonnenuhr und Kompass, vor 1851
Kleiner Erdglobus, signiert "The Earth published by J.G. Klinger in Nuremberg", 12 vielfarbige Kupferstich-Segmente auf Holzkugel, englische Beschriftung, Ø 5,5 cm, halber Meridianring aus Silber, Erdkugel darauf neigbar gelagert, Horizontring aus Bein, mit geschnitzter Gradeinteilung, Monaten und griechischen Tierkreiszeichen, auf 3 Säulen und Kubus, Oberseite mit eingelassenem Kompaß, Windrose und Fassung aus Bein, 3 Seiten mit Sonnenuhren, gravierte Zifferblätter aus Bein, Gnomone aus massiven Silber, Kantenlänge des Würfels 7,3 cm, Gesamthöhe 18 cm. - Extrem selten, das einzige bekannte erhaltene Exemplar.
Start Price: EUR 1800
Start Price: EUR 1800
(-/-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €4,000 - €5,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping