Nuremberg Terrestrial Globe On Multisided Sundial And Compass, Pre-1851 - Sep 17, 2022 | Auction Team Breker In Nrw

Nuremberg Terrestrial Globe on Multisided Sundial and Compass, pre-1851

Related Sundials

More Items in Sundials

View More

Recommended Architectural & Garden Elements

View More
item-134897304=1
item-134897304=2
item-134897304=3
item-134897304=4
item-134897304=5
item-134897304=6
Miniature 2 1/5-inch terrestrial globe marked: "The Earth published by J.G. Klinger in Nuremberg", made up of 12 polychrome copperplate gores on wood globe, with inscriptions in English, tilting mount on silver half-meridian ring, bone horizon ring with carved graduation lines, months and Greek zodiacal signs, resting upon 3 columns and a cube, the top with inset compass, bone compass rose and mounts, sundials with engraved bone dials and solid silver gnomons on 3 of the sides, edge length 3 in., total height 7 in. - Extremely rare, the only known surviving example.

Nürnberger Erdglobus auf Vielflächen-Sonnenuhr und Kompass, vor 1851
Kleiner Erdglobus, signiert "The Earth published by J.G. Klinger in Nuremberg", 12 vielfarbige Kupferstich-Segmente auf Holzkugel, englische Beschriftung, Ø 5,5 cm, halber Meridianring aus Silber, Erdkugel darauf neigbar gelagert, Horizontring aus Bein, mit geschnitzter Gradeinteilung, Monaten und griechischen Tierkreiszeichen, auf 3 Säulen und Kubus, Oberseite mit eingelassenem Kompaß, Windrose und Fassung aus Bein, 3 Seiten mit Sonnenuhren, gravierte Zifferblätter aus Bein, Gnomone aus massiven Silber, Kantenlänge des Würfels 7,3 cm, Gesamthöhe 18 cm. - Extrem selten, das einzige bekannte erhaltene Exemplar.

Start Price: EUR 1800

(-/-)
  • 23.8%

Estimate €4,000 - €5,000
Starting Price €1,800
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, NRW, de
Offers In-House Shipping

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,579 Followers