French Brass-Cased Repeater Carriage Clock, c. 1880
View More Items in Carriage & Travel ClocksRelated Carriage & Travel Clocks
More Items in French Carriage & Travel Clocks
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
No. 1063 on baseplate, with two-train eight-day movement striking the hours and halves on coiled gong, button for repeater on top, silvered-platform lever escapement, enameled Roman dial (two hairline cracks), gilt dial mask with foliate engraving and blued steel moon poise hands, in beveled glass cornice case with oval viewing aperture in lid and hinged serpentine handle, movement in need of cleaning, height without handle 5¼ in.
Französische Schreibtischuhr mit Repetition, um 1880
Messinggehäuse mit aufklappbarem, serpentinenförmigem Griff, vergoldete und floral gravierte Messingmaske hinter facettierter Glasfront, verglaste Seiten, Tür auf der Rückseite, ovale Glasscheibe auf der Oberseite, Emaillezifferblatt (zwei Haarrisse) mit römischen Ziffern und gebläuten Stahlzeigern, zweizügiges 8-Tage-Werk, Halbstundenschlag auf Spiralgong, Bodenplatte gestempelt mit Nr. 1063, Knopf für die Repetierfunktion auf der Oberseite, Werk reinigungsbedürftig, Höhe ohne Griff 13,5 cm.
Start Price: EUR 160
Start Price: EUR 160
(3-/3-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €250 - €400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping