Key-Wind Musical Box with Philadelphia Provenance, c. 1850
View More Items in Music BoxesRelated Music Boxes
More Items in Music Boxes
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
No. 4274, possibly Ducommun-Girod, playing four airs, with 82 teeth in comb (the two end treble teeth with old repairs), brass comb-washers, brass bedplate, instant-stop control, grained case with original finish, red interior, end-flap and veneered and inlaid lid, wd. 12 in. (31 cm), cylinder 6 ¾ in. (15 cm), with key, movement has been cleaned but would benefit from tuning and adjustment. - Provenance: On the underside of the case is part of a handwritten note: "This music box is to be given to Helen Stoeum, daughter of Ida K. Stoeum, residence (at this date, Dec. 2. 1909) No. 4321 Westminster Ave, Phila. Pa."
Walzenspieluhr mit Philadelphia-Provenienz, um 1850,
Nr. 4274, mit Schlüsselaufzug, Hersteller eventuell Ducommun-Girod, spielt 4 Melodien, mit 82 Zähnen im Kamm (die beiden letzten Diskantzähne mit alten Reparaturen), Kammscheiben aus Messing, Grundplatte aus Messing, Sofort-Stopp-Hebel, lasiertes Gehäuse mit Original-Lackierung, innen rot lasiert, seitliche Klappe und furnierter und intarsierter Deckel, Breite 31 cm, Walzenbreite 15 cm, mit Schlüssel. Das Werk wurde gereinigt, könnte aber gestimmt und justiert werden. - Provenienz: Auf der Unterseite des Gehäuses befindet sich ein Teil eines handschriftlichen Vermerks in Englisch: "Diese Spieldose ist für Helen Stoeum, Tochter von Ida K. Stoeum, wohnhaft (zu diesem Zeitpunkt, 2. Dezember 1909) Nr. 4321 Westminster Ave, Phila. Pa."
Start Price: EUR 100
Start Price: EUR 100
- 23.8%
Estimate €400 - €600
13 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping