Yva (d.i. Else Neuländer-simon) O.t. (klavierkonzert). 1930er-jahre. Vintage, Silbergelatine. - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Yva (d.i. Else Neuländer-Simon) o.T. (Klavierkonzert). 1930er-Jahre. Vintage, Silbergelatine.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-135645796=1
Mode
Yva (d.i. Else Neuländer-Simon)
o.T. (Klavierkonzert). 1930er-Jahre. Vintage, Silbergelatine. Maße 21,5 x 16 cm.
Untitled (piano concerto). 1930s. Vintage, silver gelatin. - Reverse with two labels from the Schostal agency as well as two stamps from U.S. Pictures and inventory number. -Else Ernestine Neuländer (1900-1942), called Yva, founded her own photo studio in Berlin at the age of 25 and quickly advanced to become a sought-after fashion and portrait photographer. She was considered an innovative photographic artist who used avant-garde techniques and published her images for advertising campaigns in numerous publications. In 1936, Helmut Newton began his apprenticeship in Yva's studio. As early as 1935, Yva received an offer from Life Magazine, but decided against emigrating. In 1938 she had to close her studio because of the imposed ban on working. Yva and her husband were arrested in 1942 and probably deported to the Sobibor extermination camp, where they were probably also murdered. - Somewhat creased, lightly fingerstained and rubbed. Corners somewhat bumped.
Verso mit zwei Etiketten der Agentur Schostal sowie zwei Stempeln von U.S. Pictures und Inventarnummer. -Else Ernestine Neuländer (1900-1942), genannt Yva, gründete bereits im Alter von 25 Jahren ihr eigenes Fotoatelier in Berlin und avancierte schnell zu einer gefragten Mode- und Portraitfotografin. Sie galt als innovative Fotokünstlerin, die avantgardistische Techniken verwendete und veröffentlichte ihre Bilder für Werbekampagnen in zahlreichen Publikationen. 1936 begann Helmut Newton in Yvas Atelier seine Lehrlingsausbildung. Bereits 1935 erhielt Yva ein Angebot des amerikanischen Life Magazine, entschloss sich jedoch gegen eine Auswanderung. 1938 musste sie ihr Atelier wegen des verhängten Arbeitsverbots schließen. Yva und ihr Mann wurden 1942 verhaftet und wahrscheinlich ins Vernichtungslager Sobibor deportiert, wo sie vermutlich auch ermordet wurden. - Etwas knitterspurig, leicht fingerfleckig und berieben. Ecken etwas bestoßen.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €350 - €500
Starting Price €330
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping