Coester, Charles De La Légende D'ulenspiegel Mit 32 Radierungen Und Illustrationen. Viii, 489 - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Coester, Charles de La Légende d'Ulenspiegel Mit 32 Radierungen und Illustrationen. VIII, 489

Related Collectibles

More Items in Collectibles

View More
item-135646964=1

Coester, Charles de
La Légende d'Ulenspiegel Mit 32 Radierungen und Illustrationen. VIII, 489 S. Gr.-4° Prachtvoller brauner Maroquineinband à décor de compartiments mosaïqués. Mit getsaffelten Fileten, breiten Ornamentband und verschidenen Kompartimenten im gothischen Maßwerkstil mit floralen Bändern auf verschiedenen Lederarten in Rot, Blau, Braun und Grün. In der Mitte mit mehrpassigen Mittelstück. Der Einband übersät mit goldgeprägten Rundstempeln, Rücken mit RVergoldung und blaugrünen Ledereinlagen. Signiert: Benhaes, Bruxelles. Steh- und Innenkantenvergoldung, Innenspiegel mit Moiréseide. Goldschnitt. Interimsumschlag beigebunden. (Am oberen Gelenk etwas berieben und restauriert).
With 32 etchings and illustrations. Splendid brown morocco binding à décor de compartiments mosaïqués. With a gilded filet, wide ornamental band and various compartments in gothic tracery style with floral bands on various leathers in red, blue, brown and green. In the centre with a multi-panel centrepiece. Binding littered with gold-stamped roundels, spine with R.V. gilt and blue-green leather inlays. Signed: Benhaes, Bruxelles Standing and inner edge gilt, inner mirror with moiré silk. Gilt edges. Interim dust jacket bound in. (Somewhat rubbed and restored at upper joint). From the library of Descamps Charles Théodore Henri De Coster (1827-1879), Belgian writer. His Ulenspiegel, the epic of the Flemish people's struggle for freedom against Spanish oppression, founded modern French-language literature in Belgium. Only minimally rare with small brown spots. Good copy in a splendid binding.
Aus der Bibliothek von Descamps. - Die Radierungen von: Louis Artan, Leon Becker, Gustave Biot, Hippolyte Boulenger, P.J. Clays, Auguste Danse, Charles de Groux, Adolf Dillens, Joseph Duwee, Th. Fourmois, Alfred Hubert, L. Jaugey, Paul Lauters, Felicien Rops (3), Henri Schaefels, Eugene Smits, E. De Schampheler, Camille Van Camp, Guillaume Van Der Hecht, Paul Van De Vin. Charles Théodore Henri De Coster (1827-1879), belgischer Schriftsteller. Sein Ulenspiegel, das Epos des Freiheitskampfes der Flamen gegen die spanische Unterdrückung, begründete die moderne französischsprachige Literatur Belgiens. Nur minimal u. selten mit kleinen Braunfleckchen. Gutes Exemplar im Prachteinband.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €800 - €1,200
Starting Price €800

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping