STERLING. William Comyns & Sons English Silver
Basket. Large monogrammed English silver openwork basket displaying birds and flowers. City stamp of London, maker's mark of William Comyns & Sons, and a date letter of 1906. Additional stamp of, "Sterling" with a registry mark to underside of, "Rd No 478595". With a fitted insert By consignor provenance this was acquired from the estate of Raymond C. Yard. Total approx. weight is 51.26 troy oz (gross) excluding the liner. From a Hollis, NY estate. Dimensions: basket measures approx. 14.75" w x 10.75" d x 18" h.
Monogrammed. With light surface scratches and minor dings/dents. Silverplated losses to insert.
- 25%
Estimate $1,000 - $1,500
10 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Larchmont, NY, usSee Policy for Shipping