Ehrenpokal Luftwaffe.
View More Items in Military Medals, Badges & PatchesMore Items in German Military Medals, Badges & Patches
View MoreRecommended Militaria & War Memorabilia
Ehrenpokal Luftwaffe. Fabrication en Maillechort. La taille de la coupe est de 207 mm de haut pour 100 mm de diam etre. Elle est r ealis ee en deux parties. La face de la coupe repr esente deux aigles dans un combat mortel, alors que le revers portr une croix de fer en haut-relief. Des feuilles de chene et des glands ornent le pied, alors que la base portait l’inscription Fur Besondere Leistung im Luftkrieg. Cette r ecompense a et e seulement donn ee au personnel navigant, pilotes ou personnels navigants. 13 a 15 000 coupes seulement ont et e effectivement d ecern ees. Cette r ecompense etait attribu ee aux equipages ayant d eja re cu la croix de fer premi ere classe, mais dont les performances ne justifiaient pas l’attribution de la croix allemande, ni la croix de chevalier de la croix de fer. Arndt Paul, r ecipiendaire de la croix de fer de seconde classe, de la croix de fer de premi ere classe, de l Ehrenpokal en 1942 en tant que Feldwebel Flugzeugfuhrer Nahaufklarungsgruppe, et de la croix allemand en or le 1er janvier 1945 en tant qu Oberfeldwebel au sein du X Staffel Nahaufklarungsgruppe X Luftwaffe. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la pi ece. Etat II+. Plus de photos sur www.aiolfi.com. Ehrenpokal Luftwaffe. Made of nickel silver. The size of the cup is 207 mm high for 100 mm of diameter. It is made in two parts. The face of the cup represents two eagles in mortal combat, while the reverse side bears an iron cross in high relief. Oak leaves and acorns adorn the foot, while the base bore the inscription Fur Besondere Leistung im Luftkrieg. This award was only given to aircrew, pilots or flight crews. Only 13 to 15,000 cups were actually awarded. This award was given to crews who had already received the Iron Cross First Class, but whose performance did not justify the award of the German Cross, nor the Knight s Cross of the Iron Cross. Arndt Paul, recipient of the Iron Cross Second Class, the Iron Cross First Class, the Ehrenpokal in 1942 as Feldwebel Flugzeugfuhrer Nahaufklarungsgruppe, and the German Gold Cross on January 1, 1945 as Oberfeldwebel in the X Staffel Nahaufklarungsgruppe X Luftwaffe. To note some wear and patina of the coin. Condition II+. More pictures on www.aiolfi.com.
2+
- 29.2%
Ehrenpokal Luftwaffe.
Estimate €3,500 - €10,000
19 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in wavre, brabant wallon, beSee Policy for Shipping