Coin Scales and Weight Sets
View More Items in Advertisements & SignsRelated Advertisements & Signs
More Items in Advertisements & Signs
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
Coin Scales and Weight Sets
1) Nuremberg coin balance, c. 1790, Johann Gabriel Siegler, rectangular box of stained maple wood, outer lid stamped with master's mark: a cupping glass over the monogram "IGS", single brass clasp, steel balance, green cords, 2 brass scales, 24 brass weights with grips, stamped coin denominations (Louidor, Thaler, Sevr, Golt, Ducat and Carlin), brass flap over separate compartment, three As weights, case dimensions 19 x 9.4 x 2.4 cm. - 2) Nuremberg coin balance by Paulus Deinert, c. 1760, walnut case with 2 front clasps, interior with the master's brand mark: a cupping glass over initials "PD" and "RECHTAB - GEZOGEN", steel balance (slightly rusty), blue cords, 2 brass weighing bowls, 5 picture weights, 9 missing, troughs with brand marks, case dimensions 13.7 x 6.6 cm. - 3) Nuremberg coin scale, unmarked, 4 weights, steel balance, green cords, 2 brass weighing bowls, case dimensions 13 x 7.2 cm. - 4) 2 sets of weights, c. 1900, for pharmacist's or analytical scales, one set marked "Rob. Röher, Jena", in walnut boxes. - 5) Karat balance, c. 1850, unmarked, steel balance, green cords, 2 brass weighing bowls, wood case, weights from 1 to 32, case dimensions 12.7 x 5.6 cm. - And: 6) Karat scale, c. 1890, weights stamped with "Hand and Star", walnut case, nickel-plated metal parts, weights from 1 to 64, case dimensions 13.6 x 7.4 cm.
Münzwaagen und Gewichtsätze
1) Nürnberger Münzwaage, um 1790, Johann Gabriel Siegler, rechteckiger Kasten aus gebeiztem Ahornholz, Außendeckel geprägt mit Meisterzeichen "Schröpfkopf über IGS", 1 Messing-Schließe, Stahlwaage, grüne Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, 24 Messinggewichte mit Griffstäben, eingeschlagene Münzbezeichnungen (Louidor, Thaler, Sevr, Golt, Ducat und Carlin), Messingklappe über separatem Fach, drei As-Gewichte, Gehäusemaße 19 x 9,4 x 2,4 cm. - 2) Nürnberger Münzwaage von Paulus Deinert, um 1760, Kasten aus Nußbaumholz mit 2 Vorderschließen, innen Brandstempel mit dem Meisterzeichen "Schröpfkopf über Initialen PD und RECHTAB - GEZOGEN", Stahlwaage (leicht rostig), blaue Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, 5 Bildergewichte, 9 fehlen, Gruben mit Brandstempeln, Gehäusemaße 13,7 x 6,6 cm. - 3) Nürnberger Münzwaage, unbezeichnet, 4 Gewichte, Stahlwaage, grüne Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, Gehäusemaße 13 x 7,2 cm. - 4) 2 Gewichtsätze, um 1900, für Apotheker- oder Analysewaagen, ein Satz bezeichnet "Rob. Röher, Jena", in Nußbaumkästchen. - 5) Karat-Waage, um 1850, unbezeichnet, Stahlwaage, grüne Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, Palisandergehäuse, Gewichte von 1 bis 32, Gehäusemaße 12,7 x 5,6 cm. - Und: 6) Karat-Waage, um 1890, Gewichte gepunzt mit "Hand und Stern", Nußbaumgehäuse, vernickelte Metallteile, Gewichte von 1 bis 64, Gehäusemaße 13,6 x 7,4 cm.
Start Price: EUR 240
Münzwaagen und Gewichtsätze
Start Price: EUR 240
(3/3)
- 23.8%
Coin Scales and Weight Sets
Estimate €500 - €700
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping