Coin Scales And Weight Sets - May 13, 2023 | Auction Team Breker In Nrw

Coin Scales and Weight Sets

Related Advertisements & Signs

More Items in Advertisements & Signs

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-151530044=1
Coin Scales and Weight Sets
Coin Scales and Weight Sets
Coin Scales and Weight Sets
1) Nuremberg coin balance, c. 1790, Johann Gabriel Siegler, rectangular box of stained maple wood, outer lid stamped with master's mark: a cupping glass over the monogram "IGS", single brass clasp, steel balance, green cords, 2 brass scales, 24 brass weights with grips, stamped coin denominations (Louidor, Thaler, Sevr, Golt, Ducat and Carlin), brass flap over separate compartment, three As weights, case dimensions 19 x 9.4 x 2.4 cm. - 2) Nuremberg coin balance by Paulus Deinert, c. 1760, walnut case with 2 front clasps, interior with the master's brand mark: a cupping glass over initials "PD" and "RECHTAB - GEZOGEN", steel balance (slightly rusty), blue cords, 2 brass weighing bowls, 5 picture weights, 9 missing, troughs with brand marks, case dimensions 13.7 x 6.6 cm. - 3) Nuremberg coin scale, unmarked, 4 weights, steel balance, green cords, 2 brass weighing bowls, case dimensions 13 x 7.2 cm. - 4) 2 sets of weights, c. 1900, for pharmacist's or analytical scales, one set marked "Rob. Röher, Jena", in walnut boxes. - 5) Karat balance, c. 1850, unmarked, steel balance, green cords, 2 brass weighing bowls, wood case, weights from 1 to 32, case dimensions 12.7 x 5.6 cm. - And: 6) Karat scale, c. 1890, weights stamped with "Hand and Star", walnut case, nickel-plated metal parts, weights from 1 to 64, case dimensions 13.6 x 7.4 cm.

Münzwaagen und Gewichtsätze
1) Nürnberger Münzwaage, um 1790, Johann Gabriel Siegler, rechteckiger Kasten aus gebeiztem Ahornholz, Außendeckel geprägt mit Meisterzeichen "Schröpfkopf über IGS", 1 Messing-Schließe, Stahlwaage, grüne Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, 24 Messinggewichte mit Griffstäben, eingeschlagene Münzbezeichnungen (Louidor, Thaler, Sevr, Golt, Ducat und Carlin), Messingklappe über separatem Fach, drei As-Gewichte, Gehäusemaße 19 x 9,4 x 2,4 cm. - 2) Nürnberger Münzwaage von Paulus Deinert, um 1760, Kasten aus Nußbaumholz mit 2 Vorderschließen, innen Brandstempel mit dem Meisterzeichen "Schröpfkopf über Initialen PD und RECHTAB - GEZOGEN", Stahlwaage (leicht rostig), blaue Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, 5 Bildergewichte, 9 fehlen, Gruben mit Brandstempeln, Gehäusemaße 13,7 x 6,6 cm. - 3) Nürnberger Münzwaage, unbezeichnet, 4 Gewichte, Stahlwaage, grüne Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, Gehäusemaße 13 x 7,2 cm. - 4) 2 Gewichtsätze, um 1900, für Apotheker- oder Analysewaagen, ein Satz bezeichnet "Rob. Röher, Jena", in Nußbaumkästchen. - 5) Karat-Waage, um 1850, unbezeichnet, Stahlwaage, grüne Schnüre, 2 Messing-Waagschalen, Palisandergehäuse, Gewichte von 1 bis 32, Gehäusemaße 12,7 x 5,6 cm. - Und: 6) Karat-Waage, um 1890, Gewichte gepunzt mit "Hand und Stern", Nußbaumgehäuse, vernickelte Metallteile, Gewichte von 1 bis 64, Gehäusemaße 13,6 x 7,4 cm.

Start Price: EUR 240

(3/3)
  • 23.8%

Coin Scales and Weight Sets

Estimate €500 - €700
Starting Price €240
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, NRW, de
Offers In-House Shipping

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,580 Followers