exceptional, enameled shoulder headed doll, probably Thuringia or France, from 1840-50, blue
View More Items in DollsRelated Dolls
More Items in Dolls
View MoreRecommended Toys & Hobbies
exceptional, enameled shoulder headed doll, probably Thuringia or France, from 1840-50, blue painted eyes, closed mouth, slightly worn tip of the nose, brown painted hair, tinted, glazed porcelain, 2 holes in the porcelain for the fixing of the hood, minimally color retouching at the tip of the nose, leather body with single stitched down hands, sewed on cotton shoes, 31 cm, exceptional, old elaborate worked clothes
German Description
Außergew. glasierte Brustblattkopf-Puppe, wohl Thüringen oder Frankreich, von 1840-50, blaue gemalte Augen, geschl. Mund, leicht beriebene Nasenspitze, braune gemalte Haare, getöntes, glasiertes Porzellan, 2 Löcher im Porzellan zum Befestigen der Haube, minim. Farbretusche an der Nasenspitze, Lederkörper mit einzeln abgenähten Händen, angenähte Baumwollschuhe, 31 cm, außergew. alte aufwändig gearbeitete Kleidung
German Description
- 24%
Estimate €160 - €320
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ladenburg, BW, deOffers In-House Shipping