Brass Heliostat by R. Fuess, Berlin, c. 1850
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
Signed in script on the lead filled base, center with bubble level (dry), three levelling screws, vertical semi-circular scale calibrated 0-30 and 0-90, clockwork motor driven horizontal half circle calibrated 5-12 and 1-7, weighted and adjustable stage with plane mirror, missing clockwork motor, mirror later, a rare and early instrument.
Messing-Heliostat von R. Fuess, Berlin, um 1850
Signiert in Schreibschrift auf dem bleigefüllten Sockel, mittig mit Libelle (trocken), drei Nivellierschrauben, vertikale Halbkreisskala geeicht 0-30 und 0-90, durch Federwerkmotor angetriebener horizontaler Halbkreis geeicht 5-12 und 1-7, gewichteter und verstellbarer Tisch mit Planspiegel, Federwerkmotor fehlt, Spiegel ergänzt, ein seltenes und frühes Instrument.
Start Price: EUR 600
Start Price: EUR 600
(2-3/-)
- 23.8%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,800
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping