Rollsiegel mit Reiter.
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
Black serpentine cylinder seal showing a winged archer in the knee-length scheme aims at an ibex, with an eight-pointed star and crescent moon in between. Neo-assyrian, 9th - 8th century BC. Height 3.8cm, ø 1.3cm. Intact. With imprint! Rollsiegel mit Reiter. Neo-assyrisch, 9. - 8. Jh. v.Chr. H 3,8cm, ø 1,3cm. Dunkelgrauer Stein. Reiter auf Pferd verfolgt einen Steinbock, dazwischen Mondsichel über achtstrahligem Stern. Oben und unten ein Band von drei bzw. vier Schrägstrichen. Mit Abdruck! An den Rändern bestoßen. Provenienz: Ex Sammlung Karl Müller, Deutschland, Sammlungszeitraum 1950 - 1977.
- 30%
Item located in Munich, Bavaria, deSee Policy for Shipping