Boezio. Dialectica. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

BOEZIO. Dialectica.

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056474=1
item-174056474=2
BOEZIO. Dialectica.
BOEZIO. Dialectica.
BOEZIO, Anicio Manlio Severino. Dialectica. Venezia, Gryphius, 1553In folio; 295x200 mm; Legatura in piena pergamena; [8], 278, [6] p.; Marca tipografica al frontespizio e alla fine; Incisioni e capilettera xilografati; Bell’esemplareEdizione molto rara di questa opera filosofica di Anicio Manlio Torquato Severino Boezio (Roma ca. 476 - Pavia 525) filosofo le cui opere influenzarono enormemente la filosofia del Medioevo. Boezio studioò alla scuola di Atene diretta dallo scolarca Isidoro, dove si insegnavano soprattutto Aristotele e Platone insieme con le quattro scienze fondamentali per la comprensione della filosofia platonica: aritmetica, geometria, astronomia e musica. Fu forse qui che conobbe Simplicio, il giovane e futuro grande commentatore di Aristotele. Boezio, discusso nell'ortodossia o venerato come martire, "ultimo dei Romani e primo degli Scolastici" (Grabmann), "véritable introducteur d'Aristote en Occident" (Mandonnet), qui si occupa della Logica e del metodo, sillogismi, predicabili, concetti, verità, contraddizione, previsione ecc. A partire dal secolo XII, la "dialectica" di Boezio venne copiata sempre più di rado. La sua riscoperta nel XVI secolo incrementò le stampe del saggio, in particolar modo, dal 1543 al 1585.
Folio; 295x200mm; Full vellum binding; Pp. [8], 278, [6] ; Printer's device on the title page and at the end; Woodcut engravings and initials, good specimen.
Very rare edition of this philosophical work by Anicius Manlius Torquatus Severinus Boethius (Rome ca 476-Pavia 525), philosopher whose works enormously influenced the philosophy of the Middle Ages. Boethius studied at the school of Athens directed by the scholar Isidore, where Aristotle and Plato were taught above all, together with the four fundamental sciences for understanding Platonic philosophy: arithmetic, geometry, astronomy and music. It was perhaps here that he met Simplicio, the young and future great commentator of Aristotle. Boethius, discussed in orthodoxy or venerated as a martyr, " ultimo dei Romani e primo degli Scolastici " (Grabmann), "véritable introducteur d'Aristote en Occident" (Mandonnet), here deals with Logic and method, syllogisms, predicables, concepts, truth, contradiction, prediction etc. Starting from the 12th century, Boethius's "dialectics" were copied more and more rarely. His rediscovery in the 16th century increased the printing of the essay, especially from 1543 to 1585.
  • 30%

BOEZIO. Dialectica.

Estimate €800 - €1,000
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers