Pius Ii. Aeneae Syluii Piccolominei Senensis, ... *opera Quæ Extant Omnia … Gnomologia. - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

PIUS II. Aeneae Syluii Piccolominei Senensis, ... *opera quæ extant omnia … Gnomologia.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056486=1
item-174056486=2
PIUS II. Aeneae Syluii Piccolominei Senensis, ... *opera quæ extant omnia … Gnomologia. Basel, Heinrich Petri, 15712 parti in un volume in-folio. 300x205 mm. Magnifica legatura tedesca coeva con impressioni a secco su pelle di scrofa, decorazione a quattro pannelli decorati con motivi floreali e fitomorfi replicati a rotella, grande fleuron al centro dei piatti, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro sul dorso a nervi, fermagli originali, tagli rossi. Pagine [124], 1086, [30], 2 bianche. Colophon a carta 3Y8r “Basileæ ex Officina Henricpetrina … 1571 mense Augusto”. Marca tipografica al frontespizio e al verso della carta con il Colophon. Iniziali figurate, carattere tondo e italico. 18 mappe impresse in xilografia nel testo, di cui una a piena pagina. Manca la carta finale con marca tipografica. Tracce d’uso e di umidità, restauri sui margini e sull’ultima carta bianca.Importante e rara edizione con le opere di Enea Silvio Piccolomini, Papa Pio II. Contiene anche, da pagina 281, l’opera cosmografica rimasta incompiuta, che descrive l’Asia e l’Europa, intitolata “Historia rerum ubique gestarum locorumque descriptio”, corredata da 18 carte geografiche tratte dalla Cosmografia di Muenster: fra queste, a pagina 295, la carta dell’Asia a piena pagina. La seconda parte, nelle pagine non numerate, contiene ‘Gnomologia ex Aeneae Syluij Piccolominei Senensis …’ una raccolta di sentenze tratte dalle opere di Pio II, a cura dell’umanista ed enciclopedista francese Conrad Lycosthenes, pseudonimo di Conrad Wolffhart. Graesse II, 25, Adams P 1334; VD<br
16 P 3094.
Two parts on a volume in folio. 300x205 mm. Magnificent contemporary German pigskin binding with blind tooling, decoration on 4 panels with floral and phytomorphic motifs replied with roll, large floral ornaments on the center of covers, leather label with gilt title on spine with nervs, original clasps, red edges. Pp. [124], 1086, [30], 2 blanks. Colophon on leaf 3Y8r “Basileæ ex Officina Henricpetrina … 1571 mense Augusto”. Printer’s device on titlepage and on the verso of leaf with Colophon. Adorned initial letters, round and italic type. 18 woodcut maps in the text of which of one on full page. Lack the last leaf with printer’s device. Traces of wear and humidity, restoration on margins and on the last blank.
Important and rare edition with the works of Enea Silvio Piccolomini, Pope Pius II. It also contains, from page 281, the cosmographic work which remained unfinished, describing Asia and Europe, entitled “Historia rerum ubique gestarum locorumque descriptio”, accompanied by 18 geographical maps taken from the Muenster Cosmography: among these, on page 295, full page map of Asia. The second part, in the unnumbered pages, contains 'Gnomologia ex Aeneae Syluij Piccolominei Senensis ...' a collection of sentences taken from the works of Pius II, edited by the French humanist and encyclopedist Conrad Lycosthenes, pseudonym of Conrad Wolffhart.
  • 30%

Estimate €800 - €1,000
Starting Price €600

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers