Paul Signac (1863-1935) - Apr 25, 2024 | Maison Verneuil In Seine

Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)

item-175045918=1
item-175045918=2
Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)
Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)
Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)Autograph letter signed with watercolor drawing addressed to a friend.December 4 [19]28, 3 pages in-8 in watercolor and ink on paper, framed.Original watercolor drawing of the Pont Neuf in Paris.Signed lower right on page 4.Dimensions of drawing: 12.7 cm. x 16.6 cm.Size of drawing and text: 20 x 16 cm.Transcription of text:"Dec. 4, 28 Dear friends, I'd like to thank Admiral Le Mordu for supplying the squadron with this excellent pasta. The crews strutted their stuff in his honor! We've started to enjoy them. As we had a Breton maid, who was kind but a little naive, I ordered her to make me a dish of stuffed macaroni, and explained to her how it should be done: using a knitting needle, make a meat mince with 3 herbs according to the rules in Paris, stuff the tubes of pasta with this mince and, if necessary, use her breath to make it penetrate the ends of the tubes. After an hour, she came to tell me she couldn't do it. I don't think you're surprised. Will we be seeing you in Paris soon? For the children's party at Gaston's, maybe! Why don't you drop by sometime and say hello? We love you beautiful children! With our thanks, we send our best regards to both of you, and hugs to the little ones. Paul SignacAs I'm just a vulgar tapper, if you could occasionally send me a pound of real flour (there's only plaster to be found there) it would be a feast! We'd make crêpes: our Breton woman, if she can't make stuffed macaroni, makes excellent crêpes... When she has good flour. Behold my shamelessness!"(sunstroke, freckles)ProvenancePrivate collection, FranceLettre autographe signée avec dessin à l'aquarelle adressée à un ami.4 décembre [19]28, 3 pages in-8 à l'aquarelle et encre sur papier, sous encadrement.Dessin original rehaussé à l'aquarelle figurant le Pont Neuf à Paris.Signée en bas à droite en page 4.Dimensions du dessin : 12,7 cm. x 16,6 cm.Dimention du dessin et du texte : 20 x 16 cmTranscription du texte :"4 Dec. 28 Chers amis, Je remercie l'amiral Le Mordu d'avoir ravitaillé l'escadre de ces excellentes pates. Les équipages ont pavoisé en son honneur ! Nous avons commencé à les déguster. Comme nous avons une servante bretonne, gentille mais un peu naïve, je lui ai commandé de me faire un plat de macaronis farcis, en lui expliquant comment il fallait s'y prendre : Faire un hachis de viande aux 3 herbes selon les règles à Paris à l'aide d'une aiguille à tricoter bourrer les tubes de pate de ce hachis et au besoin s'aider de son souffle pour le faire pénétrer au bout des tubes. Au bout d'une heure, elle est venue me déclarer, qu'elle ne pouvait y réussir. Je pense que vous n'en êtes pas surpris. Vous verra-t-on à Paris, bientôt ? Pour la fête d'enfants, chez Gaston, peut être ! Venez donc, à l'occasion nous dire bonjour. On vous aime bien, beaux enfants ! Nous vous adressons, avec tous nos remerciements, nos bonnes amitiés à tous deux et des caresses aux petits. Paul SignacComme je ne suis qu'un vulgaire tapeur, si vous pouvez à l'occasion m'adresser une livre de véritable farine (là on ne trouve que du plâtre) ce serait une fête ! On ferait des crêpes : notre bretonne, si elle ne réussit pas le macaroni farci, fait d'excellentes crêpes... Quand elle a de la bonne farine. Voyez mon sans-gêne !"(insolation, rousseurs)ProvenanceCollection particulière, France
  • 27% up to €10,000,000.00
  • 21% above €10,000,000.00

Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)

Estimate €2,500 - €3,000
Starting Price €2,000
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in paris, seine, fr

MAISON VERNEUIL

MAISON VERNEUIL

PARIS, France139 Followers