ÉCUELLE, SON COUVERCLE ET SON PRÉSENTOIR EN VERMEIL D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Louis XV Home & Décor
PAR JEAN-LOUIS IMLIN III, STRASBOURG, 1750-1768
Details
L’écuelle circulaire unie sur fond plat, ciselée sous le bord d'une frise de rocaille, les oreilles fondues de coquilles stylisées et guirlandes, le couvercle à ressaut ciselé sur la partie dômé d'un plan d'eau agrémenté de vases, socles, feuillages et coquilles, la prise en fleur d'artichaut, le présentoir circulaire à contours décoré à l'identique sur le marli et bordé d'une frise d'oves et attaches coquilles, gravé sur le corps, le couvercle et le présentoir d'armoiries double sous couronne de marquis flanqués de tenants en lion, poinçons sur les fonds et dans le couvercle: ville/ titre/ lettre-date et maître-orfèvre
L. sur les oreilles: 30,3 cm. (12 in.)
1,514 gr. (48 oz. 13 dwt.)
Provenance
Vente Vincent Fraysse, 18 novembre 2015, lot 87.
FURTHER DETAILS
A LOUIS XV SILVER-GILT ECUELLE, COVER AND STAND, MARK OF JEAN LOUIS IMLIN III STRASBOURG, FRANCE,1750-1768
Circular chased with rocaille band around the rims, the flat side handles cast and chased with shell entwined in a garland on textured ground, the domed cover similarly chased on the outer border, the domed part with lakeside view with plinth, vases, shells, and foliage on matted ground, with artichoke finial, the shaped circular stand with ovolo border interspersed with shells, engraved with accole coats-of-arms with marquess coronet above, marked underneath and in cover
Details
1,514 gr. (48 oz. 13 dwt.)
Provenance
FURTHER DETAILS
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Estimate €20,000 - €30,000
Starting Price €10,000
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping