Pendule De Thomire (1751-1843) : Alexandre Le Grand - Jun 04, 2024 | Iegor Auctions In Quebec

PENDULE DE THOMIRE (1751-1843) : ALEXANDRE LE GRAND

item-178189064=1
item-178189064=2
item-178189064=3
item-178189064=4
item-178189064=5
item-178189064=6
Description française:

Pendule en bronze patiné et bronze doré de Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843) et mouvement deLouis Moinet (1768-1853) figurant Alexandre le Grand. En bronze et bronze doré, cadran à chiffres romains, arrière plan décoré d'armes, de boucliers, de casques et de glaives.
Signée "L. Moinet A Paris" à l'arrière du mécanisme et "Thomire A Paris" sur le côté de la base.

Hauteur : 48 cm, largeur : 37 cm, profondeur : 19,3 cm

English Description:
THOMIRE & MOINET CLOCK - ALEXANDER THE GREAT

Patinated bronze and gilt bronze clock by Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843) and movement by Louis Moinet (1768-1853) featuring Alexander the Great. In bronze and gilt bronze, dial with Roman numerals, background decorated with arms, shields, helmets and swords.
Signed “L. Moinet A Paris” on the back of the mechanism and “Thomire A Paris” on the side of the base.

Height: 18.90", width: 14.57", depth: 7.60"
  • 25%

Estimate CA$6,000 - CA$8,000
Starting Price CA$3,000
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Montreal, Quebec, ca

IEGOR Auctions

IEGOR Auctions

Montreal, Canada2,882 Followers