PENDULE DE THOMIRE (1751-1843) : ALEXANDRE LE GRAND
Description française:
Pendule en bronze patiné et bronze doré de Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843) et mouvement deLouis Moinet (1768-1853) figurant Alexandre le Grand. En bronze et bronze doré, cadran à chiffres romains, arrière plan décoré d'armes, de boucliers, de casques et de glaives.
Signée "L. Moinet A Paris" à l'arrière du mécanisme et "Thomire A Paris" sur le côté de la base.
Hauteur : 48 cm, largeur : 37 cm, profondeur : 19,3 cm
English Description:
THOMIRE & MOINET CLOCK - ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Patinated bronze and gilt bronze clock by Pierre-Philippe Thomire (1751-1843) and movement by Louis Moinet (1768-1853) featuring Alexander the Great. In bronze and gilt bronze, dial with Roman numerals, background decorated with arms, shields, helmets and swords.
Signed “L. Moinet A Paris” on the back of the mechanism and “Thomire A Paris” on the side of the base.
Height: 18.90", width: 14.57", depth: 7.60"
English Description:
- 25%
Estimate CA$6,000 - CA$8,000
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Montreal, Quebec, caSee Policy for Shipping