Sign In
Create Account
BIDDERS
AUCTIONEERS

Sign In to see what this sold for


View other auctions from Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden .

Similar Items

Lot 110

110: Bernardo Bellotto, gen. Canaletto "Vue de la Plac

View Catalog

Description

Bernardo Bellotto, gen. Canaletto "Vue de la Place de la Ville neuve de Dresde". 1750.
Etching. Titeled: "Peint et grav par Bernard Bellotto dit Canaletto Peintre Roial".
Catalogue raisonn Kozakiewicz 187.
Very good print.
Restorations to the edges of the left and bottom plate rim. Small restorations to the sky left and to both bottom corners of the plate. 3 small brown stains to the two male figures on the left. Print with irregular sligth brownish discolouring. Reverse completely reinforced with liquid paper.
size: Pl. 54,5 x 84 cm, Bl. 64,5 x 92 cm.

Bernardo Bellotto, gen. Canaletto "Vue de la Place de la Ville neuve de Dresde" (Der Neustdter Markt zu Dresden). 1750.
Radierung. In der Platte unterhalb der Darstellung bez.: "Peint et grav par Bernard Bellotto dit Canaletto Peintre Roial".
WVZ Kozakiewicz 187.
Schner, krftiger Druck.
Restaurierter Bruch am rechten und unteren Plattenrand. Kleinere Restaurierungen im Bereich des Himmels links und an den unteren beiden Plattenecken. 3 brunliche Fleckchen auf Hhe der Personenstaffage linke Bildhlfte (zwei Mnner) D. 1cm und 0,5 cm. Blatt insgesamt unregelmig leicht gebrunt und rckseitig mit Flssigpapier komplett verstrkt.
Mae: Pl. 54,5 x 84 cm, Bl. 64,5 x 92 cm.


Bernardo Bellotto, gen. Canaletto
1720 Venedig 1780 Warschau
Lehrzeit bei seinem Oheim A. Canal. Studienreisen nach Rom, spter Oberitalien. 1745 weilte er in Mnchen, 1746/47 in Dresden ansssig. Dort Ernennung zum Hofmaler. 1767/68 bersiedlung nach Warschau, ab 1770 Hofmaler des poln. Knigs Stanislaus II. Pontiatowsky.


Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.



AUCTION SCHEDULE

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (European time)



Paintings (lot 01) from 10.00 a.m.

Prints / Graphic (lot 75) from 10.30 a.m.

Murano Glass (lot 610) from 3.00 p.m.

Sculptures / Porcelain, Silver (lot 680) from 3.30 p.m.

Asian Art (lot 759) from 4.30 p.m.

Various / Lamps / Frames / Furniture (lot 781) from 5.00 p.m.

Estimate €2,500 – €3,000
Starting Bid €2,100
live auction started on
De Auction
12:00 AM - Sep 09, 2006
Ended
Auctioneer
Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden

Contact

Bautzner Strasse 6
Dresden, 1099
Germany


ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION