Edouard Cortes, "coin De Jardin, Lagny" Gouache - Apr 30, 2014 | Dallas Auction Gallery In Tx

Edouard Cortes, "Coin de jardin, Lagny" gouache

item-26140532=1
item-26140532=2
item-26140532=3
item-26140532=4
item-26140532=5
item-26140532=6
Edouard Cortes, "Coin de jardin, Lagny" gouache on paper board laid on panel. Sheet: 18.375" x 10.875"; Frame: 31"H x 24.5"W. Provenance: 1969, Atelier Edouard Cortes; Collection Particuliere, France; Andrew Roughton Fine Art; Private Collection, Texas. Literature: Nicole Verdier, "Edouard Cortes Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint", 2002, No. 98. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) was born in Lagny. This charming garden scene was painted there between 1920-1925.
  • 25% up to $50,000.00
  • 20% up to $1,000,000.00
  • 12% above $1,000,000.00

Estimate $8,000 - $12,000
Starting Price $4,000

Item located in Dallas, TX, us

Dallas Auction Gallery

Dallas Auction Gallery

Dallas, TX, United States4,075 Followers