Edouard Cortes, "Coin de jardin, Lagny" gouache
Edouard Cortes, "Coin de jardin, Lagny" gouache on paper board laid on panel. Sheet: 18.375" x 10.875"; Frame: 31"H x 24.5"W. Provenance: 1969, Atelier Edouard Cortes; Collection Particuliere, France; Andrew Roughton Fine Art; Private Collection, Texas. Literature: Nicole Verdier, "Edouard Cortes Catalogue raisonne de l'oeuvre peint", 2002, No. 98. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) was born in Lagny. This charming garden scene was painted there between 1920-1925.
- 25% up to $50,000.00
- 20% up to $1,000,000.00
- 12% above $1,000,000.00
Estimate $8,000 - $12,000
Item located in Dallas, TX, usSee Policy for Shipping