Augsburg-Type Equinoctial Compass-Sundial by Andreas
Augsburg-Type Equinoctial Compass-Sundial by Andreas Vogler, c. 1780
Fire-gilded brass, octagonal base with engraved foliate scrolls, inset magnetic compass, back signed "Elevati Poli Augsburg Paris 48 Cracau Prag 50 Leipzig Cölln And. Vogler", hour ring engraved with Roman and Arabic numbers, folding plummet, Ø 2 ½ in., in original leather-covered pasteboard box.
Äquatorial-Sonnenuhr mit Kompaß von Andreas Vogler, um 1780
Messing feuervergoldet, Rückseite signiert "And. Vogler", gravierte achteckige Grundplatte, vertieft eingelassener Kompaß, Stundenring mit römischen und arabischen Ziffern, klappbares Lot, Ø 6,5 cm, in Original-Etui mit Lederbezug.
Start Price: € 450
Start Price: € 450
(2–3/2)
- 22.3%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping