Augsburg-type Equinoctial Compass-sundial By Andreas - May 24, 2014 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Augsburg-Type Equinoctial Compass-Sundial by Andreas

item-26192182=1
item-26192182=2
item-26192182=3
item-26192182=4
Augsburg-Type Equinoctial Compass-Sundial by Andreas Vogler, c. 1780
Fire-gilded brass, octagonal base with engraved foliate scrolls, inset magnetic compass, back signed "Elevati Poli Augsburg Paris 48 Cracau Prag 50 Leipzig Cölln And. Vogler", hour ring engraved with Roman and Arabic numbers, folding plummet, Ø 2 ½ in., in original leather-covered pasteboard box.

Äquatorial-Sonnenuhr mit Kompaß von Andreas Vogler, um 1780
Messing feuervergoldet, Rückseite signiert "And. Vogler", gravierte achteckige Grundplatte, vertieft eingelassener Kompaß, Stundenring mit römischen und arabischen Ziffern, klappbares Lot, Ø 6,5 cm, in Original-Etui mit Lederbezug.

Start Price: € 450
(2–3/2)
  • 22.3%

Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Starting Price €450

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,552 Followers