Pierre-Auguste Renoir, (French, 1841-1919), Femme
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
(French, 1841-1919)
Femme endormie, c. 1890-1894
oil on canvas laid to board
initialed R. (lower right)
6 7/8 x 5 3/4 inches.
Property from the Collection of Ms. Anne-Marie Robinson, Columbus, Ohio
Provenance:
The Pirelli Collection
David Grice, Anvers, France
Private collection
Literature:
Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. II, 1882-1894, Paris, 2007, no. 1188, p. 314 (illustrated)
Condition: Please contact us for a full condition report.
(French, 1841-1919)
Femme endormie, c. 1890-1894
oil on canvas laid to board
initialed R. (lower right)
6 7/8 x 5 3/4 inches.
Provenance:
The Pirelli Collection
David Grice, Anvers, France
Private collection
Literature:
- 26% up to $50,000.00
- 21% up to $1,000,000.00
- 13% above $1,000,000.00
Estimate $150,000 - $250,000
23 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Chicago, IL, usSee Policy for Shipping