Chinese Porcelain Baluster Vase
View More Items in Vases & VesselsRelated Vases & Vessels
More Items in Chinese Vases & Vessels
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Chinese Porcelain Baluster Vase, 20th century, with polychrome enamel on a white ground, depicting archaic vessels and peonies, inscribed text in red and black on the reverse, the underside unmarked, h. 17", dia. 7-1/4". Provenance: Succession of Peggy Rae Rester Mayer, New Orleans, Louisiana.
Some scattered firing anomalies, light wear to enamel and slight surface soiling. No breaks, chips or evidence of repairs.
- 23%
Estimate $600 - $900
Item located in New Orleans, LA, usSee Policy for Shipping