TABATIÈRE ZUM WIENER KONGRESS
A TORTOISESHELL SNUFF BOX French, circa 1814/1815 Of circular form. The lid applied with the portraits of Alexander I, Francis of Austria and Frederick William III of Prussia. Together with a written description 'One of the boxes given to each member of the Congress at Carlsbad after the Battle of Leipsien'. The medal inscribed 'MOREL F.'. Minimally damaged. Diam. 8.3 cm.
TABATIÈRE ZUM WIENER KONGRESS Frankreich, um 1814/1815 Schildpatt, Metall, vergoldet. D. 8,3 cm. Im Deckel eingearbeitetes Relief bezeichnet 'MOREL F.'. Runde Form. Im Deckel eingeglastes Relief mit den Profilbildnissen des russischen Kaisers Alexander I., des österreichischen Kaisers Franz I. und des preußischen Königs Friedrich Wilhelm III. mit französischer Umschrift. Beiliegend handschriftliche Bezeichnung 'One of the boxes given to each member of the Congress at Carlsbad after the Battle of Leipsien'. Min. besch..
- 28%
TABATIÈRE ZUM WIENER KONGRESS
Estimate €1,500 - €1,650
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping