CHAMPLEVÉ-EMAIL-FOTOALBUM
AN ENAMELLED SILVER-MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM Russian, Moscow, Pavel Ovchinnikov, 1874 The silk cover with silver-gilt pierced strapwork mounts, applied at four corners with plaques enamelled in red, blue and white, centred with silver and champlevé enamel cartouche with dedication inscription in Cyrillic: 'To Prince Alexander Prokhorovich Shirinsky-Shikhmatov as a Keepsake From Professors and Academic Staff of the Moscow Imperial University 1867-1874', with two silver-gilt strapwork clasps. On four feet. One clasp damaged. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'P. OVCHINNIKOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. 28 x 38 cm. 1867-1874'. Auf vier Ballfüßen. Eine Schließe besch.. Prince Alexander Prokhorovich Shirinsky-Shikhmatov - Senator, served in the Ministry of Education, was director of the 3rd Moscow Gymnasium (1854-1857), assistant to the trustee and trustee of the Vilna Educational District (1857-1864), trustee of Kiev (1864-1867) and Moscow (1867-1874) school districts, Deputy Minister of Education (1874-1880).
CHAMPLEVÉ-EMAIL-FOTOALBUM Russland, Moskau, Pawel Owtschinnikow, 1874 Silber, ausgesägt, graviert, vergoldet, emailliert. 28 x 38 cm. Punziert mit Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'P. OWTSCHINNIKOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. Der Deckel besetzt mit ornamental ausgesägten Bändern. In den Ecken besetzt mit vier emaillierten Rhomben. Mittiges, in Champlevé-Email ausgeführtes Inschriften-Medaillon mit Widmung 'Für Prinz Alexander Prokhorowitsch Schirinski-Schikhmatow als Andenken von den Professoren und der akademischen Belegschaft der Kaiserlichen Universität Moskau 1867-1874'. Auf vier Ballfüßen. Eine Schließe besch..
- 28%
CHAMPLEVÉ-EMAIL-FOTOALBUM
Estimate €14,000 - €15,400
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping