[Roman History] Duruy, Historie des Romains, 1879, 7 v
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
MONUMENTAL HISTORY OF ROME, SUMPTUOUSLY ILLUSTRATED WITH EYE-BOGGLING AND IRIDESCENT CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS
DURUY, VICTOR. Histoire des Romains depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu’al’invasion des Barbares […]. Paris, Librairie Hachette et C.ie, 1879.
Seven volumes in thick 4to (272x180 mm), contemporary half calf binding, five bands spine with gilt titles on compartments, marbled edges, pp. 5578.
50 brilliantly illuminated full page tissue-guarded chromolithographic plates. Further illustrated with over 3400 gravure engravings and 30 colour maps.A monumental History of Rome, written in French, sumptuously illustrated with eye-boggling and iridescent chromolithographs.
Italian notes
Sette volume in-4to grande, (272x180 mm), legatura in mezza pelle coeva, dorso a cinque nervi con titoli dorati ai comparti, tagli marmorizzati, pp. 5578.
50 tavole cromolitografiche a piena pagina ed ulteriormente illustrato con più di 3400 incisioni e 30 mappe a colori .Monumentale storia di Roma, scritta in francese, sontuosamente illustrate con bellissime cromolitografie .
Italian notes
A very fine set.
- 15% up to €5,000.00
- 13% up to €10,000.00
- 10% above €10,000.00
Estimate €800 - €1,200
Item located in Verona, itSee Policy for Shipping