Polyphon Disc Musical Box with Spiral Spring Mechanism,
Polyphon Disc Musical Box with Spiral Spring Mechanism, c. 1902
Style 43, manufactured by "Polyphon Musikwerke Leipzig", for 15 ½-inch discs, with 154-tooth double comb, complete! Walnut case with inlaid lid, original chromolithograph and 20 discs. – Extremely good playing condition with superb sound. Rare to find with this unusual spring drive!
Polyphon-Plattenspieldose mit Spiralfeder-Antrieb (!), um 1902
Modell 43, für 39,8cm-Platten, Hersteller: "Polyphon Musikwerke, Leipzig", 154 Töne in Doppelkamm (komplett!), Nußbaumgehäuse mit Intarsien, innen mit verglaster Original-Lithographie, mit 20 Platten. – Außerordentlich gut spielender Zustand mit perfektem Klang. Sehr selten mit diesem Antrieb zu finden.
Watch & Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: € 1500
Watch & Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: € 1500
(2/2)
- 22.3%
Estimate €2,000 - €3,500
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping