Marie Adler, San Leno Verona, Etching, Signed - Jan 31, 2015 | Jahn Gallery In Austria

Marie Adler, San Leno Verona, etching, signed

Related Collectibles

More Items in Collectibles

View More
item-33365398=1
item-33365398=2

Marie Adler

San Leno Verona

Etching

Signed in pencil: Marie Adler

Sheet size: 7.6 x 11.9 Inch

Plate size: 4.7 x 7.7 Inch

From Gusti Adler (Marie Adler's daughter):

Marie Adler, born March 31, 1863 - Kopcsan near Lundenburg, Old Austria. Died Aug 10, 1947 in Hollywood, California. Father: Kaiserlicher Rat Karl Schmalfuss Mother: Wihlidka.

Her great-grandfather, Leopold Schmalhofer, was an engraver in Vienna. 1789 he was employed as engraver by the K.K. Mojolika-Geschirr Fabrik (Imperial-Royal Majolika Factory) in Holitsch near Vienna, where, after a short time, he was promoted to Artistic Director. As such he worked there to his death in 1831. The österreichische Museum fur Kunst und Industrie (Austrian Museum for Art and Industry) in Vienna, ownes two large plates signed by him. A number of other works of his are in the Budapest Kunstgewerbe Museum (Museum of Arts and Crafts). Marie spent her youth in the Imperial Estates Mannersdorf, Orth, and Holitsch. Her father was supervisor of the castles there. After her marriage to Heinrich Adler, journalist, she moved to Vienna. She went to an Art school and studied etching with Ludwig Michalek, a famous Viennese etcher. Her etchings were acquired by State and City Collections, shown in exhibitions in Austria and other countries and won a prize in a Paris Exhibition. She made 39 etchings, showing Viennes streets and buildings and about 30 other etchings, showing Salzburg, Yugoslavian towns, Grado near Triest and Chilon in Switzerland. After Hitler's invasion of Austria, she moved (in 1939) to Hollywood, where she died after a prolonged sickness, in 1947.

Marie Adler

San Leno Verona

Radierung

Signiert: Maria Adler

Blattgröße: 19,5 x 30,4 cm

Plattengröße: 12 x 19,6 cm

Von Gusti Adler (Marie Adler's Tochter):

Marie Adler, geboren am 31.03.1863 (Kopcsan, nahe Lundenburg, Alt Österreich), gestorben am 10.08.1947 in Hollywood, Kalifornien.

Vater: Kaiserlicher Rat Karl Schmalfuss Mutter: Wihlidka.

Ihr Urgroßvater, Leopold Schmalhofer war ein Radierer in Wien. 1789 wurde er als Radierer in der K.K. Mojolika-Geschirr Fabrik in Holitsch in der nähe von Wien angestellt und nach kurzer Zeit zum Kunst-Direktor befördert. Dort arbeitete er bis zu seinem Tod in 1831. Das österreichische Museum fur Kunst und Industrie in Wien besitzt zwei große, von ihm signierte Platten.

Einige seiner werke sind im Kunstgewerbe Museum in Budapest. Marie verbrachte ihre Jugend

kaiserlichen Niederlassungen in Mannersdorf, Orth, und Holitsch. Ihr Vater war Aufseher in den dortigen Schlössern. Nach ihrer Hochzeit mit dem Journalisten Heinrich Adler zog sie nach Wien.

Sie besuchte ein Kunstschule und lernte dort radieren unter Ludwig Michalek, einem berühmten Wiener Radierer. Ihre Radierungen wurden in staatliche und städtische Sammlungen aufgenommen und in Ausstellungen in Österreich und anderen Ländern gezeigt. In Paris gewann sie einen Preis für ihre Werke. Sie schuf 39 Radierungen mit Darstellungen der Straßen und Gebäude Wiens, und ca 30 andere Radierungen mit Motiven aus Salzburg, Jugoslawischen Städten, Grado bei Triest und Chilon in der Schweiz. Nach der Invasion der Nazianalsozialisten zog sie 1939 nach Hollywood wo sie nach einer langen Krankheit 1947 starb.

  • 0%

Estimate €300 - €450
Starting Price €150

Item located in Vienna, at

Jahn Gallery

Jahn Gallery

Vienna, Austria15 Followers