Dali, Carmen-castanets, Bronze Sculpture, Signed - Jan 31, 2015 | Jahn Gallery In Austria

Dali, Carmen-Castanets, bronze sculpture, signed

Related Sculptures & Carvings

More Items in Sculptures & Carvings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-33365540=1
item-33365540=2
item-33365540=3
item-33365540=4
item-33365540=5

Salvador Dali: Carmen-Castanets

(Figueras 1904-1989)

Carmen-Castanets, Bronze with green Patina, signed Dali,

numbered SCAN 62/300; registered:2049 obra contemporanea EDITOR Spain

dimensions: 3.6 x 3.5 x 9.7 inch

Salavador Dali (May 11, 1904 - January 23, 1989), holds company with some of the most influential Spanish Surrealist artists. His avant-garde and eccentric nature coupled with his highly imaginative artistic works makes him one of the most sought after and easily recognizable Surrealist artists. Dali worked in the movements of Dada, Surrealism and Cubism and used various mediums throughout his 84 years.

(Figueras 1904-1989)

Carmen-Castanets, Bronze mit grüner Patina, signiert Dali,

nummeriert: SCAN 62/300; registered:2049 obra contemporanea EDITOR Spanien

Abmessungen: 9,2 x 9 x 24,6 cm

Salavador Dali (11. May 1904 – 23 January 1989) war ein spanischer Maler, Grafiker, Schriftsteller, Bildhauer und Bühnenbildner. Er war einer der berühmtesten Vertreter des Surrealismus des 20. Jahrhunderts. Etwa 1929 entwickelte er seinen ganz persönlichen Stil der Welt des Unbewussten, des Traumes, des Rausches, aber auch der Religion. Er malte skurrile, wie dahin schmelzende Uhren, brennende Giraffen, etc., aber auch seine Frau Gala, in einem altmeisterlichen Stil. Durch sein exzentrisches Verhalten, sowie durch seine Sympathie für den spanischen Diktator Francisco Franco sorgte er vieler Orts bis heute zu durchaus kontroversiellen Ansichten seiner Person und seinen Werken gegenüber.

  • 0%

Estimate €2,000 - €2,500
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Vienna, at

Jahn Gallery

Jahn Gallery

Vienna, Austria15 Followers