Katsushika Hokusai, floral motive, woodblock cut
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
Katsushika HOKUSAI (1760-1849)
Woodblockprint in colour
floral motive, Early 19 century
Passepartout size: 8.2 x 12 Inch
Passepartout cut-out: 3.86 x 5.31 Inch
Hokusai was born in Edo, today Tokyo, in the ninth month of the tenth year of the Horeki-Period, his parents are unknown. At the age of three he was adopted by Nakajime Ise, a mirror maker at the court of the Shogun.
At the age of 18, he already had some experience in woodcarving. He started to work at Ukiyo-e-master Kasaguaya Shunsho´s studio, a painter and drawer of coloured woodcarvings.1779 he published his first works: portraits of comedians characterised especially by the individual facial features were published under the name Shunro. 1782 he had to leave the studio, because he didn´t want to comply to his masters artistic principles, but tried to learn from different masters.
Thereafter Hokusai tramped throughout Japan. He leaned from many different teachers an in many different schools. His name he changed more than 30 times. Hokusai lived in about 90 different places and brought his art more and more to perfection. Additionally Hokusai composed popular novels. 1782 his first book with his own artworks was published.
From 1798 he accepted his own students and tought them the art of woodcarving and drawing. From this point on he drew under the name his is known until today Katsushika Hokusai.
As the economic situation grew worse in Japan, the possibilities to sell grew also very bad. He was forced to offer his pictures on the street. After his phase a time of governmental censorship started. This forced him to work only for ordered paintings for rich customers.
Katsushika Hokusai died on may 10th, 1849, or on the 18th day on the fourth month of the second year of theKaei-Period.
Holzschnitt in Farbe
Drucke aus dem floralen Lexikon
Frühes 19tes Jahrhundert
Passpartoutgröße: 21,9 x 30,6 cm
Passepartout Ausschnitt: 9,8 x 13,5 cm
Hokusai wurde in Edo, dem heutigen Tokio, im neunten Monat des zehnten Jahres der Horeki-Periode geboren, seine Eltern sind unbekannt. Mit drei Jahren wurde er von Nakajime Ise adoptiert, einem Spiegelmacher für den Hof des Shogun.
Im Alter von 18 Jahren, als er bereits einige Erfahrungen als Holzschneider hatte, begann er in der Werkstatt des Ukivo-e-Meisters Katsugawa Shunsho zu arbeiten, einem Maler und Zeichenr von Farbholzschnitten. 1779 veröffentlichte er seine ersten Arbeiten: Schauspielerportraits, die unter dem Namen Shunro erschienen und sich vor allem durch die individuellen Gesichtszüge der Dargestellten auszeichneten. Da er sich nicht den künstleriscen Prinzipien seines Meisters unterwarf und vor allem auch von anderen Meistern lernte, musste er die Werkstatt 1785 verlassen.
Danach wanderte Hokusai durch Japan. Er wechselte häufig seine Lehrer und Schulen und auch mehr als 30 Mal seinen Namen und wohnte an etwa 90 verschiedenen Orten, wobei er seine Kunst immer weiter perfektionierte. Nebenbei verfassete Hokusai auch volkstümliche Romane. 1782 erschien sein erstes Buch mit eigenen Illustrationen.
Ab 1798 nahm er eigene Schüler an und unterrichtete sie in der Kunst des Holzschnitts und der Zeichenkunst. Von diesem Zeitpunkt an zeichnete er unter seinem bis heute bekannten Namen Katsushika Hokusai.
Als die wirtschaftliche Lage in Japan schlechter wurde, verschlechterten sich auch die Absatzmöglichkeiten für Hokusai, so dass er seine Bilder im Straßenhandel anbieten musste. Nach dieser Phase begann eine Zeit der staatlichen Zensur, die Ihn dazu brachte, auf bestellte Malereien für wohlhabende Kunden auszuweichen.
Katsushika Hokusai starb am 10. Mai 1849, also am 18. Tag im vierten Monat des zweiten Jahres der Kaei-Periode.
- 0%