Engelhart, Josef Secession - Collectiv Ausstellung J. - May 09, 2015 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Germany

Engelhart, Josef Secession - Collectiv Ausstellung J.

Related Prints & Multiples

More Items in Prints & Multiples

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-36485411=1
Engelhart, Josef
Extremely rare exhibition poster by J. Engelhart. Around 1910. Colour lithograph consisting of 2 parts. Large format version. - Completely backed on canvas. Due to paper slightly browned. Marginal areas occasionally creased and partly slightly soiled. Altogether impressive and rare poster in bright colouring.
Secession - Collectiv Ausstellung J. Engelhart. Farblithographie aus 2 Teilen. Wien, A. Berger, um 1910. Großformatige Variante, ca. 35 x 195 cm.
Verweis auf die Ausstellung vgl. Die Kunst für Alle..., Band 25. F. Bruckmann., 1910. S. 186. - Bestechendes Beispiel für Plakatkunst im Jugendstil. - Josef Engelhart (1864-1941) war ein führender österreichischer Jugendstilmaler und Mitbegründer der Wiener Secession. - Am unteren Bildrand in Bleistift bezeichnet "Engelhart". - Plakat vollständig auf Leinwand aufgezogen. Papierbedingt etw. gebräunt. In den Randbereichen stellenweise leicht knickspurig u. vereinzelt leicht angeschmutzt. Der Falz etw. knickspurig. Insgesamt beeindruckendes, farbkräftiges Plakat von größter Seltenheit.
  • 23%

Estimate €6,000 - €7,500
Starting Price €5,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Berlin, de