The Prophet Elijah In The Dessert And His Fiery Ascent - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESSERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-41366843=1
THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESSERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, in the 17th century style Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The lower register showing the narrative of Prophet Elijah's journey in the wilderness, the angel appearing to the prophet and his crossing of the river Jordan. The upper register illustrating his ascent to Heaven on a fiery chariot lead by four horses. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 31 x 26 cm.
DER PROPHET ELIAS MIT SZENEN AUS SEINER VITA UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, im Stile des 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera. 31 x 26 cm. Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im unteren Bereich der in seiner Hšhle sitzende Prophet, der Engel, der dem Propheten erscheint, der Prophet, der mit seinem Nachfolger trockenen Fu§es den Jordan Ÿberquert und Elische, der den Mantel des Propheten in Empfang nimmt. Im oberen Bereich die von vier feurigen Pferden gezogene Quadriga. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,349 Followers