THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESSERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESSERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, in the 17th century style Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The lower register showing the narrative of Prophet Elijah's journey in the wilderness, the angel appearing to the prophet and his crossing of the river Jordan. The upper register illustrating his ascent to Heaven on a fiery chariot lead by four horses. The background and border stripped to gesso, restorations. 31 x 26 cm.
DER PROPHET ELIAS MIT SZENEN AUS SEINER VITA UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, im Stile des 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera. 31 x 26 cm. Horizontale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im unteren Bereich der in seiner Hšhle sitzende Prophet, der Engel, der dem Propheten erscheint, der Prophet, der mit seinem Nachfolger trockenen Fu§es den Jordan Ÿberquert und Elische, der den Mantel des Propheten in Empfang nimmt. Im oberen Bereich die von vier feurigen Pferden gezogene Quadriga. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping