A LARGE SILVER-MOUNTED MOTHER -OF-PEARL PLAQUE SHOWING
A LARGE SILVER-MOUNTED MOTHER -OF-PEARL PLAQUE SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Russian, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreev Verkhovtsev, 1869 Oval shape. The mother-of-pearl plaque finely painted showing St. John the Forerunner. The silver parcel-gilt mount decorated with palmettes, set with cabochons. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'F. VERKHOVTSEV' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 35 x 31.3 cm
GROSSE SILBERMONTIERTE BILDPLATTE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER Russland, St. Petersburg, Fedor Andreew Wertschowtschew, 1869 Silber, teils vergoldet, Cabochon-Besatz, Perlmutt, Ölmalerei. 35 x 31,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'F. WERTSCHOWTSCHEW' in Kyrillisch. In realistischer Manier ausgeführte Bemalung auf einer konkav gewölbtem Perlmuttplatte. Ganzfigurige Darstellung Johannes des Täufers in Felsenlandschaft. Der Rand ist mit reliefierten Palmettmotiven verziert. Kleine Farbabsplitterungen.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €880
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping