AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ARAPET (ARABIAN) Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD ARAPET (ARABIAN) Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God portrayed waist-length, in a three-quarter turn, with the hands slightly supporting the Child by the arms. Two family patrons on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Matrona. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 28.8 x 24.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON ARABIEN (ARAPSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 28,8 x 24,8 cm. Bildfüllende Darstellung der nach rechts gewandten Gottesmutter, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Matrona. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, rest.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping