AN ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING 'DO NOT WEEP FOR ME, MOTHER' Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Mother of God and St. John supporting the dead body of Christ. In the background the cross. The designation of this theme originates from the liturgy for the Holy Week of the Orthodox Church, in which Christ speaks to his mother: 'Do not weep for me, Mother...for I will arise and be glorified, and in the unending glorification, I will, as God, raise those who praise you in faith and in love'. On the border Church Slavonic inscription. The background stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 32.3 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE 'WEINE NICHT UM MICH, MUTTER' Russland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32,3 x 26,5 cm. Im leicht vertieften Bildfeld ist Christus nur mit einem Hüfttuch bekleidet, in einem Sarkophag stehend, vor dem Querbalken des Kreuzes zu sehen. Sein Kopf ist leicht nach links zu seiner Mutter geneigt, von der er gehalten wird. Rechts steht der jugendliche Johannes. Auf dem Rand umlaufender kirchenslawischer Titulus. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping