A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Palekh, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed with great detail. Four selected saints on the borders including Sts. John Chrysostom, Anna and Eudokia. 31 x 26.8 cm.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Palech, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,8 cm. In sehr feiner Miniaturmalerei ausgeführte Ikone. Vier Randheilige: darunter Johannes Chrysostomus, Anna und Eudokia.
- 28%
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping