AN ICON OF THE SAVIOUR WITH THE FEARSOME EYE Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE SAVIOUR WITH THE FEARSOME EYE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Facing the viewer directly Christ is portrayed solemnly, his hair arranged to one side with a short beard terminating in curls. Four selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.3 cm.
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'DAS GRIMME AUGE' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Hartholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26,3 cm. Bildfüllende, auf das Antlitz konzentrierte Darstellung Christi. Sein Blick ruht direkt auf dem Betrachter. Vier Randheilige. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping